Faculty, Instructors and Postdoctoral Fellows

Joshua Arthurs

Associate Professor
History

Daniel Bender

Professor
History / Food Studies
(416) 208-5119

Katherine Blouin

Associate Professor
Classical Studies Program Coordinator
Classical Studies / History
(416) 287-7158

Li Chen

Associate Professor
Global Asia Studies / History
(416) 287-7128

Kate Cooper

Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream
Classical Studies

Sanchia deSouza

Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream
Global Asia Studies/History

Husseina Dinani

Assistant Professor
History / Women's and Gender Studies
(416) 287-7127

Suleyman Dost

Assistant Professor
Classical Studies / History

Esmat Elhalaby

Assistant Professor
History / Global Asia Studies

Jeri English

Associate Professor, Teaching Stream
Women's and Gender Studies
(416) 287-7120

Michael Gervers

Professor
History
(416) 287-7130

Anup Grewal

Assistant Professor
History / Global Asia Studies / Women's and Gender Studies
(416) 208-4752

Connie Guberman

Associate Professor, Teaching Stream
Associate Chair, Equity
Women's and Gender Studies
(416) 208-2924

Atiqa Hachimi

Associate Professor
Women's and Gender Studies
(416) 287-7143

Rick Halpern

Professor
History / Food Studies
(416) 208-4754

Paula Hastings

Associate Professor
History Program Coordinator
History
(416) 208-2920

Nancy Johnston

Associate Professor - Teaching Stream
Women's and Gender Studies
416-208-4767

Russell Kazal

Associate Professor
History
(416) 287-7133

Whitney Kemble

Liaison Librarian
416-287-7499

Nada Khalifa

Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream
History

Robyn Maynard

Assistant Professor
Women's and Gender Studies

William Nelson

Associate Professor
Associate Chair, Teaching
History
(416) 208-2921

Jeffrey Pilcher

Professor
Food Studies Program Coordinator
History / Food Studies
(416) 287-7119

Matt Price

Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream
History

Bhavani Raman

Associate Professor
Associate Chair, Research
Global Asia Studies / History
(416) 287-2754

William Riddell

Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream
History

Stephen Rockel

Associate Professor
History
(416) 287-7145

Natalie Rothman

Professor
Department Chair
History
(416) 208-2922

Jayeeta Sharma

Associate Professor
Global Asia Studies Program Coordinator
Global Asia Studies / History
(416) 208-2919

Siera Vercillo

Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream
Food Studies

Shana Ye

Assistant Professor
Women's and Gender Studies Program Coordinator
Women's and Gender Studies

Instructors

Nino Bariola Gonzales

Course Instructor - HISC29H3 Global Commodities: Nature, Culture, History

Lu Wang

Course Instructor - GASC57H3/HISC57H3 China and the World

Ravita Surajbali

Course Instructor - WSTB12H3 Women, Violence and Resistance

Yasmine Abou Taha

Course Instructor - HISC96H3 Language and Society in the Arab World
Postdoctoral Fellow

Jackson Yue Bin Guo

Course Instructor - GASA01H3/HISA06H3 Introducing Global Asia and its Histories

Tracy Spurrier

Sessional Lecturer - CLAA05H3 Ancient Mythology I: Mesopotamia and Egypt

Postdoctoral Fellows

Yasmine Abou Taha

Course Instructor - HISC96H3 Language and Society in the Arab World
Postdoctoral Fellow